IBM 000-610 DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

QUESTION NO: 1
If the following command is executed: CREATE DATABASE test What is the page size (in
kilobytes) of the database?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
Given the following DDL statement: CREATE TABLE sales (item CHAR(20)); If a DBA wishes to
increase the size of the ITEM column, which SQL statement needs to be used?
A. ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN item CHAR(40);
B. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item CHAR(40);
C. ALTER TABLE sales MODIFY COLUMN item CHAR(40);
D. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item SET DATA TYPE CHAR(40);
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3
Which DB2 object can be used to improve the execution performance of qualified SELECT
statements?
A. Trigger
B. SQL Procedure
C. Sequence Object
D. Materialized Query Table
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4
When is it appropriate to use a sequence?
A. When you want to control the order in which triggers are fired.
B. When you want to control the order in which stored procedures can be invoked.
C. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value that is not tied to any specific column
or table.
D. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value for each row that is added to a
specific table.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5
Which clause should be included in a ALTER TABLE statement to update a table definition with a
new column?
A. ADD COLUMN
B. ALTER COLUMN
C. APPEND COLUMN
D. RENAME COLUMN
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6
Which object is a stored procedure defined into?
A. Table
B. Schema
C. Package
D. Database
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7
Which action needs to be performed in order to complete the definition of an application-period
temporal table?
A. A transaction-start-id column must be defined for the table.
B. A history table must be defined and associated with the base table.
C. A BUSINESS_TIME period must be specified in a CREATE or ALTER of the table.
D. A unique index must be created that prevents overlapping of the BUSINESS_TIME period of
the table.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8
What functionality allows users to perform a UNION operation between a DB2 table and an Oracle
view?
A. Oracle connect
B. Trusted context
C. Oracle federation
D. Distributed request
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10
Which DB2 object is used to provide a logical grouping of other database objects?
A. Alias
B. Index
C. Schema
D. Collection
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10
What are two valid objects that can be created in DB2? (Choose two.)
A. Tree
B. Node
C. Trigger
D. Contexts
E. Sequence
Answer: C,E


Buy 000-610 Exam Dumps

27 Comments

  1. clear my IBM certification 000-610: DB2 10.1 Fundamentals and C2030-284 – Cloud Computing Architecture V4 using your dumps. Thanks.

    Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*