000-374 IBM WebSphere MQ V7.0 System Administration IBM Certification Exam Dumps

Last Update:- 21 Feb 2016

Question No : 1

An administrator is setting up sender receiver channels between QMGR1 and QMGR2. As
part ofthe verification test, the administrator puts a message on the remote queue RQ of
QMGR1 andnotices that the message has correctly reached the local queue LQ of
QMGR2. An applicationthen starts putting messages on RQ. A few minutes later, the
administrator notices that all themessages beingput on RQ end up on QMGR2’s dead letter
queue. What is a probable cause ofthe problem?
A. The application set Message Expiry on the messages
B. The Max Uncommitted Messages limit on QMGR2 was reached
C. The application set the Report options in the MQ Header of the messages
D. The UserIdentifier set in MQ Header of the messages did not have put authorization on
LQ
Answer: D

Question No : 2

An administrator has defined two listeners for queue manager QMA withthe
followingtworunmqsc commands:DEFINE LISTENER(ABC) TRPTYPE(TCP) PORT(2414)
+
CONTROL(QMGR)REPLACE DEFINE LISTENER(DEF) TRPTYPE(TCP) PORT(2415)
+CONTROL(QMGR)REPLACE The queue manager was then restarted so that both
listenersare running. Whichcommand willstop thelistener ABC and leave listener DEF
running?
A. issue shell command endmqlsr m QMA
B. issue shell command endmqlsr m QMA l ABC
C. issue shell command ctrlmq m QMA l ABC stop
D. issue MQSC command STOP LISTENER(ABC)
Answer: D

Question No : 3

An administrator wants to define a IBM WebSphere MQ object so that the applications can
beprevented from sending messages to the processing applications queue APPQ, but
continue toallow administrators to send test messages to the processing application. The
application willsend messages using an object ABC. What MQSC command should be
used?
A. DEFINE QALIAS(ABC) BASEQ(APPQ)
B. DEFINE QALIAS(ABC) TARGET(APPQ)
C. DEFINE QREMOTE(ABC) TARGET(APPQ)
D. DEFINE QLOCAL(ABC) ALIASQ(APPQ)
E. DEFINE QMODEL(ABC) BASEQ(APPQ)
Answer: B

Question No : 4

A bank application sends critical financial messages on a queue so that other applications
canprocess them. In order to recover messages after a system failure, the messages need
to be:
A. set as persistent.
B. defined with high priority.
C. saved manually in a log file.
D. backed up to another queue.
Answer: A

Question No : 5

An administrator is planning a fix pack upgrade on a WebSphere MQ server containing a
clusterqueue manager. As part of the fix pack upgrade, the administrator needs to minimize
the impactto the cluster environment and still allow the queue manager on the upgraded
server to continueto be part of the cluster. What command will help the administrator
accomplish this task?
A. HALT QMGR
B. HOLD QMGR
C. REMOVE QMGR
D. SUSPEND QMGR
Answer: D

Question No : 6

MYTOPIC has been defined with the command:DEFINE T(MYTOPIC)
TOPICSTR(Sports/Football) Which of the following commands are valid to modify
MYTOPIC?
A. ALTER T(MYTOPIC) PUBSCOPE(QMGR)
B. ALTER T(MYTOPIC) DEFPSIST(PERS)
C. ALTER T(MYTOPIC) DURSUB(ASPARENT)
D. ALTER T(MYTOPIC) WILDCARD(DISABLED)
E. ALTER T(MYTOPIC) TOPIC(Sports/Baseball)
Answer: A,C

Question No : 7

Which Eclipse version is a prerequisite to use MQ Explorer toadminister IBMWebSphere
MQV7.0 on Windows?
A. 3.3
B. 3.2
C. 3.1
D. 3.0
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which of the following are performance enhancements to the Java Message Service
providerimplementation in IBM WebSphere MQ V7.0?
A. Read Ahead
B. Support for channel exits written in C/C++
C. Asynchronous Put
D. Message selection performed by Queue Manager
E. Ability to access all MQMD fields for IBM WebSphere MQ messages.
Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 9

An administrator has been asked to determine which files are needed to restart a queue
managerconfigured with linear logging. Which of the following MQSC commands will
determine which logfiles are still required?
A. DISPLAY QMGR
B. DISPLAY QMSTATUS
C. DISPLAY QMSTATUS ALL
D. DISPLAY QMGR RESTART
Answer: C

Question No : 10

Which of the following benefits best describe the flexibility offered by WebSphere MQ for
application developers?
A. assured delivery
B. once and once only delivery
C. API support for multiple languages
D. comprehensive administration tools
E. network complexities handled by queue manager
Answer: A,B
Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_WebSphere_MQ(features)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*