Exam 000-102 High Availability for AIX РTechnical Support and Administration

Last Update:- 21 Feb 2016

Question No : 1

A customer is in the process of testing their configuration prior to going live. The
administratordiscovers that PowerHA is taking 31 seconds to deal with a standard NIC
failure. What can theadministrator do to speed up the process of NIC failure detection and
diagnosis?
A. Tune the topsvcs NIM settings.
B. Tune the grpsvcs NIM settings.
C. Activate the fast failure detection (FFD) feature.
D. Activate the Gigabit fast failover feature on the physical adapters.
Answer: A

Question No : 2

An administrator has checked the status of volume group VG1, using the command svg
VG1?and receives the following message:An administrator has checked the status of
volume groupVG1, using the command ?svg VG1? and receives the following message:
0516-034 : Failed toopen VG special file. Probable cause is the VG was forced offline.
Execute the varyoffvg andvaryonvg commands to bring the VG online. When the
administrator attempts the varyoffvg thesame error is displayed. The administrator then
runs a series of commands in order to determinethe problem lssrc -a … IBM.ServiceRM
rsct_rm 17550 active clstrmgrES cluster 19112 active
topsvcs topsvcs 22194
active grpsvcs grpsvcs 6220
active gsclvmd inoperative IBM.ERRM rsct_rm inoperative IBM.AuditRM rsct_rm
inoperative
grpglsm
grpsvcs
inoperative lssrc clcomdESlssrc ? clcomdES Subsystem Group PID Status clcomdES
clcomdES
inoperative lspv hdisk0 00538daa5a55f5a7
rootvg active hdisk1 00538daa83c8d5e7 rootvg active hdisk2 00435f1bf64f8b01 VG1
hdisk3

00435f1bf64fae6d VG1 Given the output from the above commands, which of the following
is themost likely cause of the problem?
A. Cluster services are inactive.
B. The gsclvmd subsystem is inactive.
C. The clcomdES subsystem is inactive.C.The clcomdES subsystem is inactive.
D. The volume group is active on another nodeD.The volume group is active on another
node
Answer: B

Question No : 3

An administrator wants to install Web SMIT on a node that is not part of a cluster. Which
PowerHA fileset provides this function?
A. Cluster.sysmgt.wsm
B. Cluster.es.client.wsm
C. Cluster.es.server.websm
D. Cluster.sysmgt.websm.rte
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Which of the following is required to ensure the completion of all tests within the
automatedprocedure of the cluster test tool?
A. Application monitoring has been configured.
B. Only disk heartbeat networks have been used.
C. Cluster nodes are attached to two IP networks.
D. Resource Group dependencies have been configured.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

An administrator is configuring a PowerHA cluster consisting of two nodes across two
physicalPower systems, 570-1 and 570-2. Node1 is an LPAR on 570-1 Node2 is an LPAR
on 570-2.Dev1 is an LPAR on 570-2 (this LPAR is not part of the cluster). The cluster will
manage a singleresource group, RG1, with a single application server, APP1. The resource
group will have ahome node of Node1. Node1 is configured with 4.0 CPU desired, 0.4
minimum, 4.0 maximum,and 4 virtual processors Node2 is configured with 0.4 CPU
desired, 0.4 minimum, 4.0 maximum,and 4 virtual processors Dev1 is configured with 4.0
CPU desired, 0.4 minimum, 4.0 maximum,and 4 virtual processors When the resource
group RG1 is acquired by Node2 the administratorwould like to dynamically move 3.6
processor entitlement units from Dev1 to Node2. How couldthe administrator achieve this
in the PowerHA cluster?
A. Create a custom event script to perform the change to CPU entitlement.
B. Modify the extended performance tuning parameters for the cluster to modify CPU
entitlementupon resource group acquisition.
C. Customize the resource group attributes of RG1 so that the CPU entitlement is modified
forNode2 upon resource group acquisition.
D. Customize the application server attributes of APP1 so that the CPU entitlement is
modified forNode2 upon resource group acquisition.
Answer: A

Question No : 6

Which command verifies both the cluster topology and resource configuration?
A. cldare -r
B. clsync -rt
C. clverify -r
D. clverify -t
Answer: A

Question No : 7

A system administrator wants to ensure that the cluster will failover if quorum is lost for
appAvg inRG1 which is mirrored between hdisk3 and hdisk5. Automatic errornotification
has beenconfigured in this cluster. Which of the following actions should be used to test
that the clusterfails over correctly when quorum is lost for appAvg?
A. Emulate the errpt entry from the HACMP Error Notification menu.
B. Execute a custom test procedure from the HACMP Cluster Test Tool menu.
C. Emulate the LVM_SA_QUORCLOSE event from the HACMP Event Emulation menu.
D. Execute the automated test procedure from the HACMP Cluster Test Tool menu.
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which of the following is a requirement for configuring a service IP address using IPAT
viaReplacement?
A. The service IP must be in the same logical subnet as all boot IP addresses.
B. The service IP must be in a different logical subnet to all boot IP addresses.
C. The service IP must be in the same logical subnet as the persistent IP addresses.
D. The service IP must be in the same logical subnet as one of the boot IP addresses.
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Which of the following commands will display a snapshot of cluster status, including details
ofcurrent network status and resource group fallover/fallback policies?
A. cldump
B. cllssvcs
C. clshowres
D. clstat -o
Answer: A

Question No : 10

An administrator has configured a two node cluster, Node1 and Node2 with two resource
groups,RG1 and RG2. The resource groups are configured as follows: RG1:
ParticipatingNodes: Node1, Node2 Startup Policy: Online On Home Node Only Fallover
Policy: Fallover ToNext Priority Node In The List Fallback Policy Never Fallback RG2:
Participating Nodes: Node2,Node1 Startup Policy: Online On Home Node Only Fallover
Policy: Fallover To Next Priority NodeIn The List Fallback Policy: Fallback To Higher
Priority Node In The List An Online on DifferentNodes Dependency has been configured
as: High Priority Resource Groups: RG2 IntermediatePriority Resource Group: RG1 The
cluster has been running without any problems with bothresource groups on their home
nodes when Node1 suffers a critical operating system problemcausing the node to halt.
What is the status of the resource groups?
A. RG1 is Online
RG2 is Online
B. RG1 is Online
RG2 is Offline
C. RG1 is Offline
RG2 is Online
D. RG1 is Offline
RG2 is Offline
E. RG1 is Offline
RG2 is Offline
Answer: C

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*